Ingredients Guide

Ingredients Guide

Ingredients Glossary (A-Z)

Apricot kernel oil (Prunus Armeniaca)

An extremely desirable moisturiser rich in Vitamins A and E, apricot kernel oil is extracted from the kernels found in the apricot pit. This nourishing oil helps skin retain elasticity and suppleness without feeling greasy. Excellent when used on dry or mature skin.

Beeswax (Cera Alba)

A natural wax made by bees in the cell walls of honeycombs. Beeswax is a natural emulsifier which has been used in skin care remedies since prehistoric times. We love using beeswax as it adds a wonderful natural smell and colour to our products. We use pure golden beeswax in all our skin products which provides a natural layer over the skin to seal in and protect bio- active ingredients.

Calendula leaf extract (Calendula officinalis)

Calendula (Calendula officinalis) also known as the pot marigold has been used medicinally for centuries with a long history of skin care use.

The extract is well known for being used on chapped, flaking or just generally irritated skin and is particular good for dry skin. It is classified as an anti-inflammatory and has been considered beneficial in reducing inflammation and promoting wound healing. It has been used to treat a variety of skin diseases and has been seen effective in treatment of skin ulcerations, eczema, juvenile acne and dry phthiriasis.

Castor seed oil

Castor oil is one of the best kept secrets in the world of natural health. Taken from the seed of the castor plant, this oil is rich in ricinoleic acid, which exerts powerful therapeutic effects.

Skin health Castor oil has a low molecular weight, which means it is absorbed readily into skin and hair, providing nourishment and moisturising effects. When applied to the ends of dry hair, it moisturises and prevents split ends. It has been used for years as a face cream to reduce the risk of dark under-eye circles and to aid in the prevention and treatment of wrinkles. Castor oil is commonly added to natural lip balms and glosses to add shine and moisture to dry lips and it’s also frequently added to natural mascaras to encourage lash growth.

Antimicrobial Ricinoleic acid contains antimicrobial properties, which, when applied to open wounds, can act as a disinfectant. It is effective for treating fungal skin infections, such as ringworm, as well as minor cuts and scratches. An added bonus to using castor oil as a first aid treatment are its anti-itch and pain-relieving properties, which help ease symptoms as minor skin infections heal.

Chamomile leaf extract

There are several varieties of Chamomile with two being the most common; German Chamomile (Marticaria recutita) and Roman Chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile). They have been used since ancient times for their calming and anti-inflammatory properties, and each offer their own additional health benefits. We use German Chamomile known for its superb effectiveness on the skin, not only to sooth and calm, but to heal and for tissue regeneration. On the skin, it is a miracle worker and calms red, dry and irritated skin, as well as calming allergies, eczema, psoriasis and all other flaky skin problems. It is high in (-a)-bisabolol which promotes granulation (healing) and is also a great tissue regenerator.

Coconut oil

The relatively small molecular structure of this oil allows for easy absorption into your skin giving it a soft, smooth, and supple texture. It strengthens your skin's underlying connective tissues warding off lines and wrinkles and supplies healing and repairing properties. It prevents destructive free radical formation and limits the damage excessive sun exposure can cause. It helps rejuvenate the skin by removing the outer layer of dead skin cells by exfoliating the skin’ surface and it turns over fresh, new healthy skin. It is an important antioxidant and acts as a defence system against free radicals.

Eucalyptus oil

The health benefits of eucalyptus oil can be attributed to its anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antiseptic, antibacterial, stimulating, deodorising and other medicinal properties. Eucalyptus essential oil is colourless and has a distinct taste and the smell is refreshingly sweet. When applied to the skin it can improve blood circulation and also warms the area. Eucalyptus oil also contains antibacterial properties, and is one of the reasons why we use it in our products for skin problems.

Great Barrier Island Kanuka

Kunzea sinclairii also known as Great Barrier Island Kanuka is a small shrub like tree that is only found on Great Barrier Island, North Eastern New Zealand. Similar to the Manuka tree (Leptospermum scoparium) it displays high concentrations of antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties which can help combat skin irritation and infections, including acne causing bacteria. Scientific studies also reveal high levels of antioxidants to protect skin cells against oxidative stress by protecting the cells against free-radicals. Because of the rarity of the oil only a small amount of extraction occurs each year to maintain sustainability of the tree.

Lavender oil

Lavender oil is extracted from Lavandula angustifolia (also known as Lavandula) and is grown on the farm and sourced from select growers in France. Both oils are an excellent all purpose natural skin care remedy thought to have antiseptic, antibacterial and antiviral properties, as well as cytophylactic properties that promote healing and help prevent scarring.

Lemongrass oil

Lemongrass is a perennial fast growing aromatic grass, growing to about 1 metre (3 feet) high with long, thin leaves and originally grew wild in India.

Lemongrass oil is known for its antiseptic properties and is useful in treating athlete's foot and other fungal infections.

Kanuka oil

Kanuka (Kunzea Ericoides) also called White Tea Tree comes from a small bushy tree indigenous to New Zealand. It has been traditionally used for centuries by the indigenous (Maori) people of New Zealand for pain and inflammation relief, skin diseases, and to promote calmness and sleep. Recent scientific research suggests Kanuka oil displays strong antibacterial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties.

Kanuka Oil is a useful for treating skin problems such as fungal infection (athlete's foot, ringworm, and nail fungal problems), rashes and dandruff. Kanuka oil has also shown to be very effective for acne along with treating insect bites and other common skin conditions.

Manuka oil

Manuka Oil is extracted from the leaves and small branches of the Manuka tree (Leptospermum scoparium) which is native to New Zealand. The indigenous people (Maori) of New Zealand have been using Manuka oil, its bark, sap, teas and poultice made with its leaves for centuries in the treatment of many health conditions including rheumatism and fevers to burns and skin disorders.

Recently, scientists confirmed that Manuka Oil is up to 33 times stronger than Australian tea tree essential oil for protecting against certain strains of bacteria. It's also effective against the MRSA (Methicillin-Resistant Staph. Aureus) bacteria, which is resistant to normal antibiotics.

Manuka displays high concentrations of antibacterial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties which can help combat skin irritation and infections, including acne causing bacteria.

Olive fruit oil

Obtained from pressing ripe olives of Olea Europaea, olive oil is greenish yellow in colour and has a strong, somewhat spicy odour. A carrier oil best used with the stronger smelling essential oils such as rosemary or tea tree to mask its inherent odour, it has been used by Mediterranean people for centuries both as a food and as a treatment for damaged, dry hair. High in antioxidants, this oil soothes, heals and lubricates the skin and is used in many face creams as an emollient with superior penetrating power.

We only use cold pressed extra virgin olive oil in our products.

Palmarosa oil

Palmarosa oil is extracted from Cymbopogon martini (also known as Cymbopogon martinii var. martinii) and is also known as East Indian and Turkish geranium.

Palmarosa oil moisturises the skin, while balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration. It balances production of sebum, to keep the skin supple and elastic and is valuable for use with acne, dermatitis, preventing scarring, rejuvenating and regenerating the skin, as well as fighting minor skin infections.

Paw Paw extract

Papaya is also called as “The Fruit of the Angels” as it is liked by many people because of its texture and amazing health benefits. Along with the Papain enzymes, it has a good source of antioxidants and nutrients such as Vitamin C, Vitamin B, carotenes, and flavonoids. Papaya’s pulp and leaf extract is used as a fundamental constituent in shampoos and skin creams and is notably good for healing burns and abrasions

Pawpaw displays strong antifungal, antibiotic and ant-inflammatory properties and is particular useful in the treatment of fungal infections including athlete’s foot.

Peppermint oil

Peppermint oil also known as Mentha piperita is a refreshing, reviving, fragrant oil or extract which is derived from the Mediterranean peppermint plant.

On the skin, peppermint oil is used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness and also helps to reduce skin redness, where inflammation is present. It is used for dermatitis, acne, ringworm, scabies and pruritus and also relieves itching, sunburn and inflammation of the skin, while at the same time having a cooling, soothing action.

Rosemary oil

Rosemary oil is extracted from Rosmarinus officinalis and is a crisp and clean smelling essential oil. On the skin, it stimulates cell renewal and is used to clear acne and blemishes, improve circulation and can reduce the appearance of broken capillaries and varicose veins. It can also help to ease congestion, puffiness and swelling and can also be used for dermatitis and eczema. Our rosemary is grown on the farm and sourced from selected growers in France.

A very popular use of this oil is the use in hair care products, as it has a pronounced positive effect on the health of the hair and scalp. It increases the circulation to the scalp and is therefore also effective for promoting hair growth.

Safflower oil

Carthamus Tinctorius, or better known as Safflower, have been found in Egyptian tombs, and its use was also found in China. Safflower Oil is reach in linoleic acid (almost 79 percent), an essential fatty acid that offers many benefits for the skin, including maintenance of cell membrane integrity.

Safflower Oil is a terrific moisturiser enabling the skin to gain a healthy glow. It helps maintain skin elasticity by enabling the skin to retain moisture and removing dry skin and it also reduces the appearance of wrinkles by smoothing and hydrating the skin. Topically applied, the soothing and antioxidant properties of safflower oil help to treat damage and inflammation. It is also used as a skin conditioning agent.

Shea Butter

Originating from Africa the natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree is a valuable, nourishing addition to moisturisers for the reduction of wrinkles and to improve the elasticity of the skin and protect it against environmental aging. Shea butter is known to increase local capillary circulation, which in turn increases tissue re-oxygenation.

Shea butter has been used to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks

Vitamin E oil

Tocopherol or more commonly known as Vitamin E oil is a naturally-occurring oil, which is soluble in lipid and is non-enzymatic. It acts as an antioxidant, and prevents the formation of free radicals on the skin cells. It also has anti-inflammatory properties. Due to the presence of such essential qualities, it is very good for the skin. Some common skin problems which can be alleviated by using the oil are; reducing the effects of sun damage, stretch marks, dry itchy skin and sunburn.